Monday, January 25, 2010

Say it ain't so Sarah!

This from an old friend, deep thinker and regular e-mail pen pal regarding Sarah Palin's campaigning for McCain in face of J.D. Hayworth's primary challenge.

"...supporting McCain imo is worse than supporting the Louisiana Purchase Senator or the Nebraska deal Senator's re-elections.

My unconsidered response and first thoughts:

Yeah. McCain, the enemy within...

However, we don't know when this agreement was made with Palin.

She may be honoring a 2008 campaign commitment when a McCain Senate re-election looked like a fait accompli.

I'm willing to allow for some quid pro quo considering Palin would be a non-player w/out McCain having "invested" in her in 2008.

Consider the alternative. What if she came out hard core for Hayworth immediately on McCain's turf? How would that play for her longterm? Esp, if word got out about her welching on a standing agreement?

I'm a' gonna watch and see if (hope) she damns him by faint praise and minimal level of commitment/onsite participation.

The first to plead his case seems right,
Until another comes and examines him. Prov 18:17

No comments: